Tour de France Femmes 2022 standings: The results after stage eight

The latest standings from the first edition of the Tour de France Femmes avec Zwift

The final general classification of the Tour de France Femmes 2022 was decided atop La Super Planche des Belles Filles as Annemiek van Vleuten (Movistar) won the stage in the yellow jersey, finishing 30 seconds ahead of Demi Vollering (Team SD Worx). With this performance, Vollering retains her second place overall.

Kasia Niewiadoma of Canyon//SRAM rounds out the podium in third after beating Juliette Labous (Team DSM) in the final one hundred metres of gravel on the Planche.

Read more

Tour de France Femmes 2022 route: everything you need to know about the first edition
- Tour de France Femmes 2022 favourites: who will win the first yellow jersey?

Marianne Vos (Jumbo-Visma) has won the green jersey which she has had largely sewn up since her two stage wins earlier in the race.

Although she misses out on the yellow jersey, Vollering leaves the race with the polka dot jersey after winning the most points in the mountains classification.

The white jersey of best young rider stays with Shirin van Anrooij (Trek-Segafredo) with a lead of over five minutes on Mischa Bredewold (Parkhotel Valkenburg).

Tour de France 2022 stage eight results

1. Annemiek van Vleuten, Movistar Team, in 3-37-23
2. Demi Vollering, Team SD Worx, at 0-30
3. Silvia Persico, Valcar - Travel & Service, at 1-43
4. Kasia Niewiadoma, Canyon//SRAM at 1-52
5. Juliet Labous, Team DSM, at 1-56
6. Elisa Longo-Borghini, Trek-Segafredo at 2-01
7. Veronica Ewers, EF-Education Tibco SBV 2-13
8. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig, FDJ-SUEZ-Futuroscope, at 2-50
9. Mavi Garcia, UAE Team ADQ at 2-56
10. Liane Lippert, Team DSM, at 3-01

General classification standings after stage eight

1. Annemiek van Vleuten, Movistar Team, in 26-55-44
2. Demi Vollering, Team SD Worx, at 3-48
3. Kasia Niewiadoma, Canyon//SRAM, at 6-35
4. Juliette Labous, Team DSM, at 7-28
5. Silvia Persico, Valcar - Travel & Service, at 8-00
6.  Elisa Longo-Borghini, Trek-Segafredo, at 8-26
7. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig, FDJ-SUEZ-Futuroscope, at 8-59
8. Évita Muzic, FDJ-SUEZ-Futuroscope at 13-54
9. Veronica Ewers, EF Education Tibco SVB at 15-05
10. Mavi García, UAE Team ADQ, at 11-53

Points classification standings after stage eight

1. Marianne Vos, Team Jumbo-Visma, 272pts
2. Lotte Kopecky, Team SD Worx, 174pts
3. Maria Giulia Confalonieri, Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling, 127pts

Mountains classification standings after stage eight

1. Demi Vollering, Team SD Worx, 42pts
2. Annemiek van Vleuten, Movistar Team, 28pts

Youth classification after stage eight 

1. Shirin van Anrooij, Trek - Segafredo, in 27-21-34
2. Mischa Bredewold, Parkhotel Valkenburg, at 5-41

Team classification after stage seven

1. Canyon//SRAM, in 81-27-09
2. FDJ-SUEZ-Futuroscope, at 14-19
3. Trek-Segafredo, at 24-34